Australian arts jobs, news, industry commentary, career advice, reviews & data

News

What's On

My Fair Helpmanns

Richard Watts

Opera Australia and John Frost’s production of My Fair Lady leads the Helpmann Awards pack with nine nominations.
My Fair Helpmanns

Opera Australia and John Frost's My Fair Lady; photo by Jeff Busby.

With nine nominations – shared with producer John Frost – for its revival production of Broadway musical My Fair Lady, and 26 nominations in total, Opera Australia dominates this year’s Helpmann Award nominations.

Like My Fair Lady, a faithful revival of a Broadway production, the three other productions nominated in the Best Musical category – Book of Mormon (eight nominations), Aladdin and Kinky Boots (seven nominations each) are remounts of international productions.

ADVERTISEMENT

Similarly, the four nominees for Best Direction of a Musical are international artists: Julie Andrews (My Fair Lady, resurrecting the original direction of Moss Hart), Casey Nicholaw (Aladdin), Jerry Mitchell (Kinky Boots) and Trey Parker and Casey Nicholaw (The Book of Mormon).

The presence of so many international artists – which extends to the category for Best Actor in a Musical, where American AJ Holmes (The Book of Mormon) and the UK’s Callum Francis (Kinky Boots) and Charles Edwards (My Fair Lady) are up against Australian Ainsley Melham (Aladdin) – is sure to ruffle feathers in the industry.

Nominations for Best Costume Design, where Jennifer Irwin (Bangarra’s OUR Land People Stories) and Tess Schofield (The Drover’s Wife) are up against US designer Gregg Barnes (Aladdin) and the late Sir Cecil Beaton CBE (My Fair Lady) who died in 1980, will provide further grist for the mill.

In other categories, Sydney's Belvoir dominates the Theatre Awards with 11 nominations, including six for The Drover's Wife, four for Faith Healer (including nominations for all three cast members as well as director Judy Davis) and one for Twelfth Night.

Melbourne Theatre Company earned six nominations: four for Jasper Jones (including Best Play and New Australian Work) and two for Annie Baker’s John (Best Female Actor and Female Supporting Actor).

Queensland Theatre received four nominations, including Best New Australian Work (with Dead Puppets Society) for The Wider Earth.

In the Dance and Physical Theatre category, Lucy Guerin Inc received nine nominations across two works: Attractor (created with Dancenorth for Melbourne Arts Centre, WOMADelaide and Brisbane Festival) and Split, both of which are nominated for Best Dance Production and Best Choreography in the category.

The Adelaide Festival circus work Backbone, created by Gravity and Other Myths, received three nominations, including Best New Australian Work.

Named in honour of Sir Robert Helpmann, the Helpmann Awards were established by Live Performance Australia (LPA) in 2001 to recognise, celebrate and promote Australia's live performance industry.

The 2017 Helpmann Awards season runs from 1 March 2016 – 28 April 2017. In order to be eligible for entry in the 2017 Helpmann Awards, productions must have been staged during this season. Productions which open in the overlap period can and often are entered in the Awards the following year.

Chief Executive of Live Performance Australia (LPA) Evelyn Richardson said: 'This year has been a remarkable year for live performances in Australia reflecting a vibrant industry with more than 18 million people attending shows across the country and ticket revenues of $1.4 billion.

'Over the past 17 years, the Helpmann Awards have received over 10,000 entries and announced 2,600 Nominations, which further illustrates the scale of the live performance industry in Australia. We are thrilled to be announcing on 24 July a further 42 winners to add to the existing 550 Helpmann Awards alumni.'

As previously announced, Richard Tognetti AO, Artistic Director of the Australian Chamber Orchestra, will be the recipient of the 2017 JC Williamson Award. This award is bestowed on an individual who has made a truly outstanding contribution to the enrichment of Australia’s live performance culture and shaped the future of the industry for the better.

Additionally, Rob Brookman AM will be the recipient of this year’s Sue Nattrass Award which honours an exceptional individual in a service role that supports the industry.

The winners of the 2017 Helpmann Awards will be announced at a ceremony on Monday 24 July at the Capitol Theatre, Sydney, on the set of Kinky Boots.

2017 HELPMANN AWARDS NOMINATIONS

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK

BUSTY BEATZ AND LISA FA’ALAFI
Hot Brown Honey
Arts Centre Melbourne and Sydney Opera House in association with Briefs Factory presents

DAVID MORTON
The Wider Earth
Queensland Theatre and Dead Puppets Society

JACOB RANDELL, JASCHA BOYCE, SIMON MCCLURE, LACHLAN BINNS, MIEKE LIZOTTE, LEWIE WEST, MARTIN SCHREIBER, JOANNE CURRY, LACHLAN HARPER, JACKSON MANSON AND LEWIS RANKIN
Backbone
Gravity and Other Myths and 2017 Adelaide Festival

KATE MULVANY
Jasper Jones
Melbourne Theatre Company

LEAH PURCELL
The Drover’s Wife
Belvoir

MATTHEW WHITTET
Girl Asleep
Windmill Theatre Co

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

CECIL BEATON
My Fair Lady
Opera Australia & John Frost

GREGG BARNES
Aladdin
Disney Theatrical Productions (Australia)

JENNIFER IRWIN
OUR land people stories
Bangarra Dance Theatre

TESS SCHOFIELD
The Drover’s Wife
Belvoir

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

GEOFF COBHAM
Backbone
Gravity and Other Myths and 2017 Adelaide Festival

JOACHIM KLEIN
Saul
2017 Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia, the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Festival Centre

MARK HOWETT AND SEAN MCKERNAN
Boorna Waanginy
Perth International Arts Festival

MATTHEW MARSHALL
Green Day’s American Idiot
shake & stir co and QPAC

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

IAIN GRANDAGE AND RAHAYU SUPANGGAH
Satan Jawa
Arts Centre Melbourne and Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

PAUL KELLY AND CAMILLE O’SULLIVAN WITH FEARGAL MURRAY
Ancient Rain
Far and Away Productions in association with Brink Productions, co-commissioned by Melbourne Festival and Adelaide Cabaret Festival

RULLY SHABARA AND WUKIR SURYADI
Attractor
Dancenorth and Lucy Guerin Inc, with Melbourne Arts Centre, WOMADelaide and Brisbane Festival

TREY PARKER, MATT STONE AND ROBERT LOPEZ
The Book of Mormon
ANNE GAREFINO, SCOTT RUDIN, IMPORTANT MUSICALS, JOHN FROST, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Jean Doumanian, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Kevin Morris, Jon B. Platt, Sonia Friedman Productions

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION

CHONG LIM
Rolling Thunder Vietnam
Blake Entertainment

ERIN HELYARD
Saul
2017 Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia, the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Festival Centre

LUKE HUNTER
Kinky Boots
MICHAEL CASSEL by special arrangement with DARYL ROTH and HAL LUFTIG

NICOLETTE FRAILLON
Nijinsky
The Australian Ballet

BEST SCENIC DESIGN

ANNA CORDINGLEY
Jasper Jones
Melbourne Theatre Company

BOB CROWLEY
Aladdin
Disney Theatrical Productions (Australia)

DAVID MORTON & AARON BARTON
The Wider Earth
Queensland Theatre & Dead Puppet Society

KATRIN LEA TAG
Saul
2017 Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia, the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Festival Centre

BEST SOUND DESIGN

GARETH FRY
The Encounter
Complicite, Sydney Festival, , Adelaide Festival & Perth International Arts Festival

KINGSLEY REEVE
Boorna Waanginy
Perth International Arts Festival

MICHAEL WATERS
My Fair Lady
Opera Australia and John Frost

TONY DAVID CRAY
Sydney Opera House – The Opera (The Eighth Wonder)
Opera Australia

CABARET

BEST CABARET PERFORMER

BETTY GRUMBLE
Grumble: Sex Clown Saves the World
Don’t Be Lonely

JIMMY BARNES
Working Class Boy: An Evening of Stories & Songs
Frontier Touring and in Association with Premier Artists

MATERHARERE HOPE HAAMI, JUANITA DUNCAN, OFA FOTU, CRYSTAL STACEY, LISA FA'ALAFI AND KIM 'BUSTY BEATZ' BOWERS
Hot Brown Honey
Arts Centre Melbourne and Sydney Opera House in Association with Briefs Factory Presents

SVEN RATZKE
Starman
Adelaide Festival Centre’s Adelaide Cabaret Festival and Release Creative

COMEDY

BEST COMEDY PERFORMER

AUNTY DONNA
Big Boys
Century Entertainment

HANNAH GADSBY
Nanette
Token Events

JOEL CREASEY
Poser
Live Nation Australasia

NAZEEM HUSSAIN
Public Frenemy Nazeem Hussain
Live Nation Australasia

SAMMY J
Hero Complex
Laughing Stock Productions

TOM BALLARD
Problematic
Token Events

PRESENTATION FOR CHILDREN

BEST PRESENTATION FOR CHILDREN

CERITA ANAK
Polyglot Theatre and Arts Centre Melbourne

IN A DEEP DARK FOREST

The Inhabitors and Arts Centre Melbourne

JUMP FIRST, ASK LATER
Powerhouse Youth Theatre and Force Majeure

NEW OWNER
The Last Great Hunt

REGIONAL TOURING

BEST REGIONAL TOURING PRODUCTION

COUNTERMOVE
Sydney Dance Company

TERRAIN
Bangarra Dance Theatre

THE MOON’S A BALLOON
Patch Theatre Company

THEY SAW A THYLACINE
HUMAN ANIMAL EXCHANGE and Performing Lines

CONTEMPORARY MUSIC

BEST AUSTRALIAN CONTEMPORARY CONCERT

DEBORAH CONWAY & WILLY ZYGIER WITH QPAC, NFSA, ARTS CENTRE MELBOURNE, THEATRE ROYALE, MARGARET RIVER CULTURAL CENTRE & STUDIOVICTOR
The Beginning & The End
QPAC, NFSA, Arts Centre Melbourne, Theatre Royale, Margaret River Cultural Centre & StudioVictor

FLUME, FUTURE CLASSIC, CHUGG ENTERTAINMENT AND LANEWAY PRESENTS
Flume
Laneway Presents, Chugg Entertainment and Future Classic

MISSY HIGGINS AND FRONTIER TOURING
Missy Higgins Orchestral Concert Series 2016
Frontier Touring

NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS AND BILLIONS AUSTRALIA
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Billions Australia

BEST CONTEMPORARY MUSIC FESTIVAL

MONA FOMA 2017
Museum of Old and New Art

ST. JEROME’S LANEWAY FESTIVAL 2017
Lunatic Entertainment and Laneway Presents

THE 28TH ANNUAL BLUESFEST BYRON BAY
The 28th Annual Bluesfest Byron Bay

WOMADELAIDE 2017

Womadelaide Foundation

BEST INTERNATIONAL CONTEMPORARY CONCERT


ADELE AND LIVE NATION AUSTRALASIA
Adele Live 2017
Live Nation Australasia

BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN AND THE E STREET BAND AND FRONTIER TOURING
Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band – Summer ‘17
Frontier Touring

PATTI SMITH AND BLUESFEST TOURING
Patti Smith and her Band Australian Tour 2017
Bluesfest Touring

PJ HARVEY AND BILLIONS AUSTRALIA
PJ Harvey
Billions Australia

DANCE AND PHYSICAL THEATRE

BEST BALLET

SNOW WHITE
Ballet Preljocaj

SOLO ECHO
Nederlands Dans Theater

STRICTLY GERSHWIN
Queensland Ballet and QPAC

WE WHO ARE LEFT
Queensland Ballet and QPAC

BEST DANCE PRODUCTION

ATTRACTOR
Dancenorth and Lucy Guerin Inc, with Arts Centre Melbourne, WOMADelaide and Brisbane Festival

INTIMATE SPACE
Restless Dance Theatre in association with the 2017 Adelaide Festival

OUR LAND PEOPLE STORIES
Bangarra Dance Theatre

SPLIT
Lucy Guerin Inc and Arts House

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A BALLET, DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION

GABRIELLE NANKIVELL
Wildebeest
Sydney Dance Company

GIDEON OBARZANEK AND LUCY GUERIN
Attractor
Dancenorth and Lucy Guerin Inc, with Melbourne Arts Centre, WOMADelaide and Brisbane Festival

JACOB RANDELL, JASCHA BOYCE, SIMON MCCLURE, LACHLAN BINNS, MIEKE LIZOTTE, LEWIE WEST, MARTIN SCHREIBER, JOANNE CURRY, LACHLAN HARPER, JACKSON MANSON AND LEWIS RANKIN
Backbone
Gravity and other Myths and 2017 Adelaide Festival

LUCY GUERIN
Split
Lucy Guerin Inc and Arts House

BEST MALE DANCER IN A BALLET, DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION

ANDRE SANTOS
Beauty & the Beast
West Australian Ballet

BENJAMIN HANCOCK
The Dark Chorus
Lucy Guerin Inc

BERNHARD KNAUER
Wildebeest
Sydney Dance Company

KEVIN JACKSON
Nijinsky
The Australian Ballet

BEST FEMALE DANCER IN A BALLET, DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION

ELMA KRIS
Nyapanyapa
Bangarra Dance Theatre

LILIAN STEINER
Split
Lucy Guerin Inc and Arts House

MELANIE LANE
Split
Lucy Guerin and Arts House

SAMANTHA HINES
Attractor
Dancenorth and Lucy Guerin Inc, with Melbourne Arts Centre, WOMADelaide and Brisbane Festival

BEST VISUAL OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION

MERMERMER
Chunky Move

SEDIMENT
Company 2

SNAKE SESSIONS
Branch Nebula, produced by Intimate Spectacle

STILL LIFE
Dmitris Papaiouannou

OPERA AND CLASSICAL MUSIC

BEST DIRECTION OF AN OPERA

BARRIE KOSKY
Saul
2017 Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia, the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Festival Centre

DAMIANO MICHIELETTO
Cavalleria Rusticana & I Pagliacci
Opera Australia

SIR DAVID MCVICAR
Così fan tutte
Opera Australia

GALE EDWARDS
Cloudstreet
State Opera South Australia

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA

ANNA DOWSLEY
Così fan tutte
Opera Australia

CAITLIN HALCUP
Theodora
Pinchgut

LORINA GORE
King Roger
Opera Australia

TARYN FIEBIG
Così fan tutte
Opera Australia

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA

DANIEL SUMEGI
The Ring Cycle
Opera Australia

JOSÉ CARBÓ
Cavalleria Rusticana & I Pagliacci
Opera Australia

KANEN BREEN
Saul
2017 Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia, the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Festival Centre

SAIMIR PIRGU
King Roger

Opera Australia

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA

ANTOINETTE HALLORAN
Tosca
West Australian Opera

LISE LINDSTROM
The Ring Cycle
Opera Australia

NICOLE CAR
Così fan tutte
Opera Australia

RACHELLE DURKIN
Armida
Pinchgut Opera

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA

CHRISTOPHER PURVES
Saul
2017 Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia, the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Festival Centre

GEORGE PETEAN
Simon Boccanegra
Opera Australia

MICHAEL HONEYMAN
King Roger
Opera Australia

YONGHOON LEE
Carmen
Opera Australia

BEST OPERA


CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA & I PAGLIACCI
Opera Australia

COSÌ FAN TUTTE
Opera Australia

KING ROGER
Opera Australia

SAUL
Glyndebourne Festival Opera and 2017 Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia, the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Festival Centre

BEST CHAMBER AND/OR INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLE CONCERT

ACADEMY OF ST MARTIN IN THE FIELDS
Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Sydney Opera House, Melbourne Recital Centre and QPAC

BACH VIOLIN CONCERTOS
Australian Chamber Orchestra

JULIA LEZHNEVA – BAROQUE BRILLIANCE
Australian Chamber Orchestra

MONTEVERDI, L’ORFEO
Concerto Italian and 2017 Adelaide Festival

BEST SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA CONCERT

ASHER FISCH CONDUCTS RESURRECTION
West Australian Symphony Orchestra

STEMME, SKELTON, TRISTAN & ISOLDE
Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra

THE FIREBIRD – RAVISHING
Sydney Symphony Orchestra

THE RITE OF SPRING – PRIMAL
Sydney Symphony Orchestra

BEST INDIVIDUAL CLASSICAL MUSIC PERFORMANCE

CHRISTOPH VON DOHNÁNYI
Romantic Memories: Dohnányi conducts Bruckner
Sydney Symphony Orchestra

DANIIL TRIFONOV
Young Russians: Prokofiev, Rachmaninoff & Shostakovich
Sydney Symphony Orchestra

JOSHUA BELL
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Melbourne Recital Centre and Sydney Symphony Orchestra

RICHARD TOGNETTI
Bach Violin Concertos
Australian Chamber Orchestra

THEATRE

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY

JUDY DAVIS
Faith Healer
Belvoir

KIP WILLIAMS
Chimerica
Sydney Theatre Company

LETICIA CÁCERES
The Drover’s Wife
Belvoir

SUSIE DEE
SHIT
Dee & Cornelius and Sydney Festival

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY

AMBER MCMAHON
Girl Asleep
Windmill Theatre Company

CHLOE BAYLISS
Gloria
Griffin Theatre Company

MELITA JURISIC
John
Melbourne Theatre Company

TILDA COBHAM-HERVEY
Things I Know To Be True
State Theatre Company South Australia & Frantic Assembly

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY


GUY SIMON
Jasper Jones
Melbourne Theatre Company

JAMIE OXENBOULD
The Literati
Bell Shakespeare & Griffin Theatre Company

PETER CARROLL
Twelfth Night
Belvoir

PIP MILLER
Faith Healer
Belvoir

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A PLAY

ALISON WHYTE
Faith Healer
Belvoir

HELEN MORSE
John
Melbourne Theatre Company

KATE MULVANY
Richard 3
Bell Shakespeare

LEAH PURCELL
The Drover’s Wife
Belvoir

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A PLAY

COLIN FRIELS
Faith Healer
Belvoir

JASON CHONG
Chimerica
Sydney Theatre Company

JASON KLARWEIN
Once in Royal David’s City
Queensland Theatre and Black Swan State Theatre Company

MARK COLE SMITH
The Drover’s Wife
Belvoir

BEST PLAY

JASPER JONES
Melbourne Theatre Company

ONCE IN ROYAL DAVID’S CITY
Queensland Theatre and Black Swan State Theatre Company

THE DROVER’S WIFE

Belvoir

THINGS I KNOW TO BE TRUE
State Theatre Company South Australia and Frantic Assembly

MUSICALS

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

CASEY NICHOLAW
Aladdin
Disney Theatrical Productions (Australia)

JERRY MITCHELL
Kinky Boots
MICHAEL CASSEL by special arrangement with DARYL ROTH and HAL LUFTIG

JULIE ANDREWS
My Fair Lady
Opera Australia and John Frost

TREY PARKER AND CASEY NICHOLAW
The Book of Mormon
ANNE GAREFINO, SCOTT RUDIN, IMPORTANT MUSICALS, JOHN FROST, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Jean Doumanian, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Kevin Morris, Jon B. Platt, Sonia Friedman Productions

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A MUSICAL

CASEY NICHOLAW
Aladdin
Disney Theatrical Productions (Australia)

CASEY NICHOLAW
The Book of Mormon
ANNE GAREFINO, SCOTT RUDIN, IMPORTANT MUSICALS, JOHN FROST, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Jean Doumanian, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Kevin Morris, Jon B. Platt, Sonia Friedman Productions

CHRISTOPHER GATTELLI
My Fair Lady
Opera Australia and John Frost

JERRY MITCHELL
Kinky Boots
MICHAEL CASSEL by special arrangement with DARYL ROTH and HAL LUFTIG

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

LUCY MAUNDER
Matilda the Musical
The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

PHOEBE PANARETOS
Green Day’s American Idiot
shake & stir theatre co & QPAC

ROBYN NEVIN
My Fair Lady
Opera Australia & John Frost

TEAGAN WOUTERS
Kinky Boots
MICHAEL CASSEL by special arrangement with DARYL ROTH and HAL LUFTIG

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

BERT LABONTE
The Book of Mormon
ANNE GAREFINO, SCOTT RUDIN, IMPORTANT MUSICALS, JOHN FROST, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Jean Doumanian, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Kevin Morris, Jon B. Platt, Sonia Friedman Productions

MICHAEL JAMES SCOTT
Aladdin
Disney Theatrical Productions (Australia)

REG LIVERMORE
My Fair Lady
Opera Australia & John Frost

ROWAN WITT
The Book of Mormon
ANNE GAREFINO, SCOTT RUDIN, IMPORTANT MUSICALS, JOHN FROST, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Jean Doumanian, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Kevin Morris, Jon B. Platt, Sonia Friedman Productions

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

AMY LEHPAMER
DUSTY
The Production Company Ltd

ANNA O’BYRNE
My Fair Lady
Opera Australia and John Frost

SOPHIE WRIGHT
Kinky Boots
MICHAEL CASSEL by special arrangement with DARYL ROTH and HAL LUFTIG

ZAHRA NEWMAN
The Book of Mormon
ANNE GAREFINO, SCOTT RUDIN, IMPORTANT MUSICALS, JOHN FROST, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Jean Doumanian, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Kevin Morris, Jon B. Platt, Sonia Friedman Productions

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

AINSLEY MELHAM
Aladdin
Disney Theatrical Productions (Australia)

AJ HOLMES
The Book of Mormon
ANNE GAREFINO, SCOTT RUDIN, IMPORTANT MUSICALS, JOHN FROST, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Jean Doumanian, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Kevin Morris, Jon B. Platt, Sonia Friedman Productions

CALLUM FRANCIS
Kinky Boots
MICHAEL CASSEL by special arrangement with DARYL ROTH and HAL LUFTIG

CHARLES EDWARDS
My Fair Lady
Opera Australia and John Frost

BEST MUSICAL

ALADDIN
Disney Theatrical Productions (Australia)

KINKY BOOTS
MICHAEL CASSEL by special arrangement with DARYL ROTH and HAL LUFTIG

MY FAIR LADY

Opera Australia and John Frost

THE BOOK OF MORMON
ANNE GAREFINO, SCOTT RUDIN, IMPORTANT MUSICALS, JOHN FROST, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Jean Doumanian, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Kevin Morris, Jon B. Platt, Sonia Friedman Productions

About the author

Richard Watts is ArtsHub's national performing arts editor and Deputy Editor; he also presents the weekly program SmartArts on community radio station Three Triple R. The founder of the Emerging Writers' Festival, Richard currently serves on the boards of La Mama Theatre and the journal Going Down Swinging; he is a former member of the Green Room Awards Independent Theatre panel, and a life member of the Melbourne Queer Film Festival. Follow Richard on Twitter: @richardthewatts

 

Share